The word Lecithin is Greek it’s pronounced Lekithos meaning egg yolk. The name describes a natural substance made up of fatty acids that functions as an emollient, emulsifier, and penetration enhancer when added to formulations of cosmetics and personal care products.
Lecithin was first isolated in 1845 by the French chemist and pharmacist Theodore Gobley from egg yolk. It can also be derived from sources such as soybeans, milk, marine sources, rapeseed, cottonseed, and sunflower. It generally can be used as a generic term for any group of fatty substances occurring in animal and plant tissues composed of phosphoric acid, choline, fatty acids, glycerol, glycolipids, triglycerides and phospholipids. But its most readily known for being made from soya beans.
This fat within it is essential in all of the body’s cells, playing an important role in the function of cell membranes, regulating nutrients that enter and exit the cell. This skin barrier particularly suited for skin protection by helping to repair the barrier function. It helps to soften and moisturise your skin as well as alters the skin structure allowing other substances to penetrate deeper.
Due to this ability it has become known as a penetration enhancer, allowing other ingredients to penetrate deeper into your skin. This also means that it can be incredibly good for people who suffer with dry or mature skin.
Discover Lecithin in our following products: