The Power of Rose Extract
Rose has been used for thousands of years for various things. It’s been used for everything from a currency to medicine. It’s believed that its been used in medicine by the North American Tribes as a cough remedy. It was known for its anti-inflammatory and antiseptic effects, some of which we still use today, but not in modern medicine. There’s so much that can be done with this fascinating plant, especially in oil form.
Rose essential oil is the most known form of Rose in skincare. Not to be confused with Rosehip oil which is derived from the fruit of the rose, Rose essential Oil (extract) has been known to be created from the distillation process of Roses in general.
As a very powerful antioxidant, Rose essential oil is very good protecting your skin from environmental oxidative stress. Oxidative Stress is caused by free radicals in the environment around us. This is caused by unstable molecules with unpaired electrons, called free radicals. These free radicals attempt to take other unpaired electrons from molecules, leaving the molecule unbalanced. In some cases there has been a connection between free radicals and cancer.
“It also has natural anti-septic and anti-inflammatory properties,” says Dr. Dendy Engelman. Due to these properties, it helps to also cleanse your skin, prevent blemishes and redness as well as soothing irritation.
To try Rose in your skincare routine try the following: